Scholarships & Awards

Copper Club Educational Grants Program

From inception, the Club has made contributions, from accumulated excess funds, to causes and educational programs associated with the copper industry. The Board of Directors voted that all excess funds be used to establish a Grants Program to assist exceptional students preparing for careers in fields related to maintenance and expansion of the copper industry.

The criterion for the Grants, which can be up to $10,000 each, is academic excellence and need of financial assistance. Accordingly, the Copper Club Educational Fund was established in 1994 and it has been administered by members of the Club’s Executive/Finance Committee.

To date, 142 scholarships and 2 special grants have been awarded. In 1995, companies with which many of our members are associated, graciously commenced contributing to the fund. With these contributions and, hopefully many more, we are striving to build an annuity, in perpetuity, which will assure sufficient funds for eight grants per year.

On August 17, 2000, the Copper Club (a complex trust) and the Copper Club Educational Fund, Inc. (a not-for-profit corporation) were merged and the surviving entity renamed The Copper Club, Inc. (a 501(c)3 charitable organization) which best serves the interest of the club and its members.

To donate to the scholarship fund, click here.

To inquire about submitting an application for a Copper Club Academic Scholarship, please contact Emily Brochstein.  Applicants must be submitted through their school, and scholarships are available to students entering their junior or senior year.

Phone: 212-217-9874
Fax: 212-370-9047
Email: info@copperclub.org


Congratulations to the 2017-18 Scholarship Recipients

The Lord Bagri Scholarship Recipient
Andrei Romascanu
, McGill University

Barry Feldman Memorial Scholarship Recipient
Kristopher Schaff, Montana Tech

Javier Aldunate, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Emma Baker, University of Nevada, Reno
William Behre, Colorado School of Mines
Rachel English, Colorado School of Mines
Sean Klasen, University of Arizona
Evan McCombs, Colorado School of Mines
Bethany Witter, Virginia Tech

 


Contributors from 1996 to date

Aakop
AIG
Ambrian
American Copper Council
Asarco
Barclays
Belmont
BHP Billiton
Brandeis
Calyon
Cambridge-Lee
CDA
Centrotrade
Cerro Flow Products
Codelco
Commercial Metals/Commonwealth

Cominco
Copper Club
CME Group
E-Copper
Encore Wire Corporation
Engelhard
Falconbridge
Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold
MF Global
Michael Frawley
Gerald Group
Glencore
Global Minerals & Metals
H&H Metals
Halstead
Hussey
ICA
JX Nippon Mining & Metals Corporation

LS-Nikko
Merrill Lynch
Metal Commodities
Metdist Ltd.
Mitsubishi Materials Corp.
Mitsubishi Corp.
Mitsubishi/Nissho Iwai
Mitsui Bussan Commodities
Mueller Industries
National Bronze & Metals
Newedge Financial
NYMEX/COMEX
Noranda
Ocean Partners
Phelps Dodge
Platts
Prime Materials Recovery
Properziv
Prudential Bache Commodities

Red Kite Management
Revere
Rio Tinto/Kennecott Utah Copper
Richard C. Adkerson
Sempra
Southern Copper Corporation
Southern Peru
Southwire
Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
Sumitomo Metal Mining Sumitomo Corp.
Sudamin
Teck Resources
The Martin V. Alonzo Family Foundation
Thompson Creek
Varomet


Recipients

2016-17

Barry Feldman Memorial Scholarship recipient
Jennifer Jorgensen, University of Nevada, Reno

Ian Brummel, Colorado School of Mines
Cory Burkwald, Michigan Tech
Wesley Hall, Colorado School of Mines
Bridger Hurley, Montana Tech
Jing Liu, The University of Arizona
Tim MacIntyre, Colorado School of Mines
Zarifa McIntosh, Colorado School of Mines
Daniel Rowles, Virginia Tech

2015-16
Katherine Burke, Missouri University of Science & Technology
George Chapin, University of Utah
Maureen Chorney, Montana Tech
Taylor Dawn, The University of Arizona
Madison Lytle, Colorado School of Mines
Hannah Steadman, Colorado School of Mines
Joe Waite, Colorado School of Mines
Jiaxuan Zhang, University of New South Wales

2014-15
Ilse Alacantara, The University of Texas at El Paso
Ryan Burton, University of Utah
Elliot Britvec, Colorado School of Mines
Mara Erhard, University of Arizona
Wesley Hall, Colorado School of Mines
Steven Piippo, Montana Tech of the University of Montana
Myriah Santistevan, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Felip Sarovic Allende, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Jillian Trickey, Virginia Tech
Joe Waite, Colorado School of Mines

2013-14
Anjelica Campos, New Mexico State University
Douglas “Ty” Conner, Colorado School of Mines
Tyler Faulkner, Virginia Tech
Deanna Fitzgerald, Missouri University of Technology & Science
Timothy Gort, Colorado School of Mines
Jamie Lynn Mills, University of Arizona
Jordan Oxborrow, Colorado School of Mines
Jonathan Spring, McGill University
Krysten Whearley, Northern Arizona University
William Yin, Queen’s University

2012-13
Andrew Carey, University of Utah
Sebastián Garrido Ortega, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Lynn Kern, Virginia Tech
Kyle Lindahl, Colorado School of Mines
Michael MacArthur, Queen’s University
Scott McCue, Montana Tech
Tiffany Oney, Colorado School of Mines
Kimberlin Schnittker, University of Texas at El Paso
Danielle Taran, University of Arizona
La Fon Weston, Colorado School of Mines
Copper Club Mine to Mill Grant – Bestowed to the University of Arizona, Department of Mining and Geological Engineering

2011-2012
Nolan Black, University of Utah
Andrea Brickley, Colorado School of Mines
Valeria Contreras, Franklin High School
Kalli Dinger, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Liz Hunter, Colorado School of Mines
Ernesto Ignacio Santibanez Borda, Pontifica Universidad Catolica de Chile
Jordan Rutledge, Colorado School of Mines
Rebekah Simon, Colorado School of Mines
Jason Solomon, University of Arizona
Zachary Wappes, Virginia Tech
Jordan Zampini, McGill University
Tohoku University*

*Grant will be awarded to Tohoku University for student aid due to the devastating earthquake

2010-11
Ariane Erickson, Montana Tech, University of Montana
Julian Gastelum, Arizona State University
David Haviland, Queen’s University
Emma Janisch, Colorado School of Mines, Major: Metallurgical and Material
George Jennings, New Mexico State University
Joshua Morris, Virginia Tech
Dana Specht, University of Arizona Arizona
Christopher Storaker, Pontificia Universidad Catolica De Chile
Crystal Twenter, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Sarah Williamson, New Mexico State University
William MacIntyre, Colorado School of Mines
Conor Pesicka, Colorado School of Mines
Kimberly Conner, Colorado School of Mines
Taylor Christenson, Morenci Jr. Sr. High School
Cody Clark, Franklin High School
Kyle Edwards, Silver High School

2009-10
Domingo Gustavo Lama Astaburuaga, Pontificia Universidad Catolica De Chile
Andrew Mountford, Queen’s University, Kingston Ontario
Nicole Loehr, Montana Tech, University of Montana
Scott Shields, University of Arizona

2008-09
Jack Stratton, Montana Tech, University of Montana
Liane Sandula, Queen’s University, Kingston Ontario
Skylar Cobb, Colorado School of Mines
Andrew Storey, Virginia Polytechnic Institute

2007-08
Meghan C. McGrath, University of Missouri-Rolla
Philippe Tetreault-Pinard, McGill
Christopher J. Roos, Montana Tech
Juan Carlos Cortés Campos, Catholic University of Chile

2005-06
Filepe Nicolás Bernal Rebolledo, Catholic University of Chile
James Joseph Martin, Virginia Tech
Dustin Meisburger, University of Arizona
Kelly Ann Murphey, Montana Tech

2004-05
Brady Butler, University of Utah
Kara Smith, Virginia Tech
Jennifer Nekuda, Colorado School of Mines

2003-04
Emily Bracken, University of Missouri
Lisa Schlink, South Dakata School of Mines
Tim Casins, Colorado School of Mines
Steven Shipley, University of Arizona

2002-03
Laure Pate, Colorado School of Mines
Andre Gagne, McGill University
Steve Bundrock, Montana Tech
Nathan Switzer, University of Missouri-Rolla

2001-02
Elizabeth A. Niemi, Montana Tech
Jorge Peter, University of Missouri
Emily A. Sarver, Virginia Tech
Joseph D.White, Colorado School of Mines

2000-01
Grant Kaiser, McGill University
Jennifer Conning, Montana Tech
Bert Cantu, South Dakota School of Mines
David Harding, University of Utah

1999-2000
Brian R. Buckham, University of Idaho
Bradley J. Estes, Montana Tech
David D. Michel, Queen’s University
David A. Neal, Virginia Tech

1998-99
Peter Collins, University of Missouri
Joclyn Hunt, Montana Tech
Richard D. Murdock, Queen’s University
Roy T. Oommen, McGill University

1997-98
Michelle Langmaid, University of Arizona
Christopher Misterek, South Dakota
Mindy Settles, University of Missouri
Susanne Wilson, Queen’s University

1996-97
Lauren Cockhill, Montana Tech
Kevin Kidd, Colorado School of Mines
Zvonka Nickolich, University of Missouri
Gordi Wong, McGill University

1995-96
Stephen Antenucci, McGill University
Renee Balison, Montana Tech
Chris Allen, University of Arizona

1994-95
Michael Holme, University of Missouri
Kristi Linn Kelly, University of Arizona
Michael R. McCarthy, Montana Tech